Return to Our School

Governors

The Chair of Governors can be contacted at the school’s postal address.

Name Governor Type Term of Office Committees & Roles Responsibilities & School Links Attendance at Meetings
Keith Hutt
(Chair)
LA 24.04.19 – 23.04.23
  • Resources
  • Curriculum & Standards
  • Inclusion
  • SEND
  • Pupil Premium
  • Sports Grant
  • FGB 6/6
  • Curriculum 5/5
  • Resources 6/6
Emma Claremont
(Vice Chair)
Co-opted 31.12.20 – 30.12.24
  • Curriculum & Standards
  • English
  • Governor Induction and support
  • FGB 6/6
  • Curriculum 5/5
Darian Compton Co-opted 22.09.19 – 21.09.23
  • Resources
  • Safeguarding
  • Child Protection
  • Anti-bullying
  • Children Looked After
  • FGB 4/6
  • Resources 4/6
Sinead Connolly Head Teacher 01.09.19 –
  • Curriculum & Standards
  • Resources
  • Inclusion Co-ordinator
  • Designated Child Protection
  • Prevent Lead
  • FGB 6/6
  • Curriculum 5/5
  • Resources 6/6
Rob Brown Co opted 24.04.19 – 23.04.23
  • ResourcesĀ  (Chair)
  • SFVS
  • GDPR
  • FGB 6/6
  • Resources 5/6
David Willett Co-opted 01.07.17 – 30.06.21
  • Resources
  • Health and Safety
  • FGB 5/6
  • Resources 6/6
Liz Lloyd-Williams Co-opted 31.12.20 – 01.06.29
  • Curriculum & Standards(Chair)
  • EYFS
  • Forest
  • FGB 6/6
  • Curriculum 5/5
Lucy Tweedale Associate 01.09.18 – 31.08.22
  • Deputy Head Teacher
  • Designated Child Protection Person
  • FGB 6/6
Sam Askew Co-opted 06.01.20 – 05.01.24
  • Curriculum and Standards
  • Staff and Pupil Wellbeing
  • Website Overview
  • FGB 6/6
  • Curriculum 5/5
Ray James Co-opted 26.11.19 – 25.11.23
  • Resources
  • Maths
  • SEF
  • SIP Support
  • FGB 5/6
  • Resources 6/6
Adeola Akinde
Parent 31.12.20 – 30.12.24
  • Curriculum and Standards
  • FGB 3/4
  • Curriculum 3/4
Alison Akester Parent 12.04.21- 11.04.25
  • Curriculum and Standards
  • FGB 1/1
  • CurriculumĀ  1/1
Richard Battle Co-opted 12.04.21- 11.04.25
  • Curriculum and Standards
  • Resources
  • FGB 1/2
  • Resources 1/2
Naomi Murray current
  • Committees Clerk
  • FGB Clerk
Cheryl O’Hara 24.04.20-02.10.20
Gail Dragadiz 29.04.18- 04.10.20
Kate Penning 01.09.19- 01.02.21
Sarah Hillier Parent 11.03.21-01.09.21